Privacy Policy

AfricanWomenSpeakers.com is an initiative of Marura Group B.V. and is strongly committed to protecting your personal information. We abide by the data protection principles as set forth under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 


This privacy policy is intended to inform you how we gather, process and protect your personal information.


As part of using the services of [YOUR PROFILE] we collect information that personally identifies you ("personal information"). This personal information is required in order for us to fulfil the goals of AfricanWomenSpeakers.com to you. AfricanWomenSpeakers.com facilitates the connection of companies with speakers that seek speaking gigs. 


Which information is required for registration?

When you submit your profile either as a woman speaker, moderator, chair, MC, a supporter or as partner, we collect your name, email and phone number.


Legal Basis Personal Information Processing

When submitting your information, we obtain your consent. On this basis we are considered to be undertaking lawful processing as set forth under GDPR.


We do not collect and process any personal information for other purposes than as described in this Privacy Policy. If we do intend to process your Personal information for any other purpose for which we initially collected it from you, we will provide you all further relevant information on that purpose and obtain your consent.


1. Usage

We use your personal information for the following purpose: to provide a one-stop shop with information for companies to find African women speakers and for you to find such companies. Your information will be shared with other registered companies for the purpose of making your information available for potential companies or women speakers to find and contact you, as applicable.

We collect your email when you register in order to send you informational communications about the website and campaign.


2. Consent

When you provide your personal information, you consent that it can be used for the above purposes and that AfricanWomenSpeakers.com (Marura Group B.V.) is an authorised holder of such information. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use our website but you will not be able to access the database that require registration.


3. Access to your information

You are entitled to review the personal information you have provided us and ensure that it is accurate and current at all times. Please email: [info@maruragroup.com].


4. Security of information

AfricanWomenSpeakers.com (Marura Group B.V.) is committed to protecting your information and ensuring that your choices are honoured. We have implemented adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All personal information is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted access.


5. Retention of information

We retain information as long as the website is operative, unless you withdraw your consent. 


7. Your Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. 

You have the right to access your personal data and, if necessary, have it amended or deleted or restricted. In certain instances, you may have the right to the portability of your data. 

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by sending written notice to the following address; info@maruragroup.com


Right to lodge a complaint

Besides any other remedies given by you under law, you will have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities in your country or in the Netherlands, if you feel that our processing of your personal information infringes applicable data protection legislation. Please visit the website of the data protection authorities in your country (or for the Netherlands go here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap) to obtain more information on how the complaint procedures work. 


6. What we do with the Information you share

We won’t share your personal information with other third party organizations without obtaining your prior consent, unless the transfer is necessary for maintaining our relationship with you or in order to provide the services, in which case you will be informed before such information is shared (or as already detailed in this privacy policy). We do not transfer any personal information outside the European Economic Area.


In any case, when the data transfer is not necessary for the proper provision of the relevant service, we will inform you of the purpose of processing so that you may permit or refuse the transfer depending on its purpose. 


We will disclose personal information with other registered companies as required in order to access and utilize the database and fulfil the purpose of InvestFem.com.

We may use third parties for the hosting of the website, our servers or other IT related services. These parties are based within the European Economic Area. 


We have made arrangements with above-mentioned parties to ensure the proper security of your personal information in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.


7. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our website and notify you via email so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You may also visit [insert website] to view the current copy of this policy. 


8. Enforcement of policy

If for some reason you believe InvestFem.com has not adhered to these principles, please notify us and we will do our best to promptly make corrections.


9. Questions or comments

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us or write us at:

Marura Group B.V

info@maruragroup.com

Version 1.0 (last updated: October 2020)


© 2021, African Women Speakers    I   Disclaimer    I  Privacy policy